Visa Information

Many attendees from outside the US will require a B-1 Visitor Visa to enter the United States. See here for visa requirements from the U.S. Department of State.

Attendees from the 38 countries in the Visa Waiver Program should register with the Electronic Systems for Travel Authorization (ESTA) and possess an E-passport. Some with older non-E-passports have found that it is easier to get a new passport than to apply for a regular visa.

Most visa applications typically require an interview. The wait time for an interview appointment at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate could be over 16 days. Please check wait times for different Embassies or Consulates at this U.S. Department of State webpage. It is highly encouraged to schedule visa appointments as early as possible.

Visa Invitation Letters

If you require an invitation letter for a visa application, please register for the conference (or workshops/tutorials) and then e-mail us the following details:

No letters will be sent until we have verified that registration fees are paid in full.